Privacy Policy

Effective date January 3, 2020 at 2:34pm MST.

1. WHO WE ARE
Parallel Focus LLC (“us”, “we”, “our” or “the company”) is an Arizona limited liability company based in the United States. We are committed to respecting your privacy and abiding by United States privacy laws.

2. WHO THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO
This privacy policy applies to you as a visitor to https://www.moneycrush.com (“the site”, “this site”, or “our site”). This site is not intended to market our products or services to the European Economic Area.

3. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how that personally identifiable information may be used.

We have tried to be very thorough and to use easy-to-understand words in this privacy policy that are also clear. That’s why this privacy policy is long, even though we use ordinary and normal practices that are similar to many other companies.

If you do not understand this privacy policy and its possible impact, either speak with a lawyer to be sure you understand first, or do not visit or read the contents of www.moneycrush.com. Note that bold text and all caps are for readability purposes only within this privacy policy.

4. HOW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAN BE CHANGED
This privacy policy can be changed at any time without notice, and will be updated at least annually. The last update to this privacy policy was January 3, 2020 at 2:34pm MST.

5. IF YOU AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY
If you agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please review the terms regularly to be sure that you continue to agree and understand.

6. IF YOU DISAGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY
If you do NOT agree with the terms of this privacy policy after reading it, do not further visit or read the contents of www.moneycrush.com.

7. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES THAT WE LINK TO
We provide links on this site and in this privacy policy to some third party websites. This is for your convenience or to point out additional information. Linked sites have their own separate privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no responsibility or liability for the actions or inactions of these linked sites. While we strive to include valid links, we can’t guarantee they will always continue to work.

8. INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT
a. Categories.
The categories of information we automatically collect if you visit the site are: identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information, and geolocation data. Descriptions of how we use the information we automatically collect are in sections 8b through 8e.

b. Site visits.
Data is automatically collected by us and WPopt (“our host”) and saved to log files when you visit this site. The information collected in the log files includes the IP address you visited the site from, the dates and times you visited the site, the page(s) you visited, browser type, and operating systems you used to visit the site, the hostname you used to visit the site, the likely city and country your site traffic came from, and any username you try to or successfully access this site with. While this is not the case for most people, if you use a dedicated IP address from your internet service provider, and you are the only person that uses that IP address, and you also visit the site from that IP address, then your IP address could be used to identify you personally. We use these log files if we are trying to resolve a problem or update this privacy policy, and they are automatically used to help block spam visits.

c. Cookies.
We log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the site. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until they are either deleted or expire at future date. You can disable cookies or clear recent cookies in your browser if desired. We use cookies in order to personalize or improve your experience during your visit to this site (for example, whether or not to show you a form or advertisement), to track a purchase you may make via one of our affiliates, and/or to monitor and allow or block access to the site in order to prevent spam, unauthorized logins, malware, and denial-of-service attacks.

d. Do not track signals.
We do not respond to or honor “do not track” signals sent by web browsers or other third party sources.

e. Google Analytics.
Like so many other websites, we use the Google Analytics service to receive anonymous aggregate data about our site’s visitors. Google Analytics tracks site usage and allows us to view information such as referring websites, keywords used to discover or access this site, and user actions on this site. This helps us understand our website’s traffic and improve our marketing and writing efforts so that we can hopefully reach more people. To help safeguard your privacy, we have IP Anonymization set up so that your IP address is made anonymous as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage, and so that your full IP address is never written to disk at Google. Effective May 25, 2018, the user and event data retention period for this site is set to 14 months (the shortest possible option at this time) and it resets on new activity. If you want to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the browsers that you use.

9. INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY SUBMIT TO THE SITE AND HOW WE USE IT

a. Categories.
In some cases we may collect additional categories of information relevant to those instances. The categories of information we may collect in those cases include: identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information, and geolocation data. Descriptions of those cases and how we use the information you may voluntarily submit are in sections 9b through 9g.

b. If you comment on the site.
We often allow comments on this site. If you choose to leave a comment, we will collect the following types of data: the comment itself (which includes any information you choose to share), your name or pseudonym, your email address, and a website address if you choose to share that address.

If your comment is approved (either automatically or manually) your comment, name or pseudonym, and website address will be publicly displayed on the associated post. If your comment is approved or waiting for moderation, your email address will be visible to users with Administrator access to this site. All of the information you share, including your email address, will be stored in the site’s database in regular plain text form unless you request that it be removed.

If your comment is not approved, all of the information you shared, including your email address, will be temporarily stored in the site’s database in plain text form for a maximum of two months, after which it will be deleted from the site’s database.

We may email you in response to a comment on the site. We may also publicly reply to your comments on the site, and members of the public may publicly reply to them too.

c. If you email us.
If you email us, we will have any information you choose to share in that email, including your email address and any information generated by email service providers along the way. Email is not secure, and that information will also be visible in plain text to anyone who is able to access that email. We may reply to your email, we may just read it, or it may automatically be sent to spam. In rare circumstances, we may forward your email to the authorities if we feel the situation is warranted.

d. If you interact with us on social media.
If you interact with us on any form of social media, we and members of the public will be able to see any information that is available about you and shared by you based on how you have set your social media privacy settings. We and any other visitors to the social media sites may also see your comments, likes, and reactions. Review the individual social media privacy settings and controls regularly to make sure you understand them.

e. Sensitive personal information.
At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to us via any method. Sensitive personal information includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships.

10. THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS SUMMARY
We currently use the following third-party service providers to service various aspects of the site. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies, which you can view on their sites.

Facebook – to advertise our products, services, and articles
Google – to use the Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Docs, G Suite email services, domain, and webmaster tools
Social Pug – to share our articles on social media, and to allow others to easily share our articles on social media sites.
Wordfence – to monitor and allow or block access to the site in order to prevent spam, unauthorized logins, malware, and denial-of-service attacks
WPopt – to host our site and site email addresses
YouTube – to host and display videos

11. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
We may disclose personally identifiable information under the following circumstances:

a. When required by law.
We will disclose personally identifiable information about you if we have it and if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law.

b. In cases of a life-threatening nature.
We may disclose personally identifiable information about you to law enforcement if we have it and if we have a reasonable belief that an emergency situation exists that we believe could potentially be of a threatening nature to others or yourself. For example, if you say something of a potentially threatening nature to others or yourself in an email to us, in a comment on this site (even if it is not published), on our Facebook page, or via any other type of message or conversation, we might believe it is an emergency situation and contact law enforcement.

c. In case of ownership change.
If we sell all or part of our company assets, if we go bankrupt, or if the company or part of the company is transferred to someone else through inheritance, we will disclose personally identifiable information to the third parties who require that information so they can continue providing services. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of all or part of the company assets may continue to use your personally identifiable information as set forth in this privacy policy. We will not otherwise sell, give away, or transfer your personally identifiable information except as described previously in sections 11a and 11b.

12. AFFILIATE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION
This site participates in multiple affiliate programs and engages in affiliate marketing for a variety of other products and services that we believe in. For example, as an Amazon Associate Parallel Focus LLC earns from qualifying purchases.

If you click on an affiliate link, usually a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any visits and sales to the products and services being marketed for purposes of commissions.

As part of the affiliate programs we use, we post customized links on this site that are provided by the affiliate programs. Pages that include affiliate links are clearly identified as doing so. When you click on an affiliate link, typically cookies are used to track the referrals and sales.

You can view our affiliate policy here.

We comply with FTC rules regarding affiliate links.

13. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that we have personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16, please contact us immediately at comments@moneycrush.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

14. RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
a. Opt-out.
You may opt out, at any time, of the sale of your personal information. Since we do not sell your personal information except in case of ownership change as noted in section 11c, you would only be opting out of that. You may notify us via email at comments@moneycrush.com or via the postal service at PO Box 26922, Tempe, AZ 85285-6922.

b. Access/Request Disclosure.
You may access and request disclosure of the personal information we have about you by submitting a verifiable request to comments@moneycrush.com. You have the right to request, up to twice in a 12-month period:

i. The categories of personal information that we collected about you

ii. the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected

iii. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information

iv. the categories of third parties with whom we shares personal information

v. the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you

vi. The categories of personal information we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold. Since we do not sell your personal information except in case of ownership change as noted in section 11c, we will disclose that fact again if we receive this request from you.

vii. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about you for a business purpose.

c. Amend.
You may contact us at comments@moneycrush.com or at PO Box 26922, Tempe, AZ 85285-6922 to amend or update your personal information.

d. Erase/Forget/Delete.
You may request that we erase, forget, or delete your personal information. To do so, please submit a request to comments@moneycrush.com or to PO Box 26922, Tempe, AZ 85285-6922.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes, to complete transactions, or when required by law. Backups of our site’s database are kept for no longer than five years and are stored on encrypted hard drives in locked locations.

15. DISCLOSURES FOR THE PRECEDING 12 MONTHS
In order to meet the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, we are providing these disclosures:

We have not sold consumers’ personal information in the preceding 12 months.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information, and geolocation data for business purposes. (For example, network activity information to Google, for the business purpose of understanding our website’s traffic and improving our marketing and writing efforts.)

In the preceding 12 months, we have also disclosed (within user-submitted comments on the site) voluntarily-submitted identifiers to the public for the business purpose of allowing comments on the site.

16. CONTACT INFORMATION
You may contact us via email at comments@moneycrush.com if you have questions about this privacy policy.